COMPLIMENTS OF ADVANCED REJUVENATING CONCEPTS
Alpha Lipoic Acid (ALA) – An effective free-radical fighter that helps prevent further damage to the skin, thus aiding in the maintenance of precious collagen and elastin.
Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) – A group of acids that are characterized by their molecule size and penetrate the skin quickly. Available in both home regimens and professional peels, the most common AHA’s used in skin care include glycolic, lactic, citric, malic and tartaric.
Azelaic Acid – A naturally occurring acid that helps fight harmful bacteria, aids in protecting and reversing cellular damage and lightens pigment.
Alcohol – Available in many forms, alcohol is a mild disinfectant when use in concentrations 90% or better and in lower concentrations can strip sebum from the skin making for an effective waxing service.
Albumin – A form of protein that can be found in eggs.
Aspect – The form of the product (e.g. serum, lotion, cream, solid, etc.)
Allantoin – Promotes cellular turnover and helps smooth the skin, a natural derivative of the comfrey plant.
Almond Oil – Essential oil that is an effective emollient.
Aloe Vera – A naturally occurring plant with many medicinal properties. Aloe helps stimulate skin healing by aiding in the synthesis of collagen in the skin.
Aluminum Oxide – Commonly known as Corundum Crystal, this naturally occurring mineral is the second hardest known to man and is used in microdermabrasion machines to exfoliate the skin. This mineral is naturally drying and has bactericidal properties, which makes it beneficial for combination, oily or acneic skin.
A Vitamin – Also known as Retinyl Palmitate, this vitamin is beneficial in improving skin moisturization, reduces protein breakdown and aids in the exfoliation and regeneration process of the skin.
Alchemilla Vulgaris – Lady’s Mantle. Used to help heal the skin.
Archillea Millefolium – Yarrow. Used for its astringent properties and helps reduce inflammation. Ascorbic Acid – Commonly known as Vitamin C, this acid is beneficial is supporting and stimulating collagen and elastin in the skin, thus improving skin elasticity.
Ascorbyl Palmitate – A form of Ascorbic Acid that contains a fatty acid to aid in moisturizing the skin. Commonly called an ester.
Amino Acids – Molecules that assist in metabolic functions of cells and are components of proteins. Common amino acids found in skin care include lysine, cysteine, glycine and tyrosine.
Avobenzene (Parsol) – A sunscreen ingredient that protects from UVA and UVB rays.
Azulene – A molecule that has been derived from Chamomile and is naturally blue. It is known to reduce inflammation and help soothe the skin.
Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA) – An organic compound that refers to Salicylic Acid. It is an oil-soluble acid that benefits oily skin, acne, psoriasis and hyperpigmentation. In peel form it lifts off superficial layers of dead skin and dries excess sebum. In topical product use, salicylic acid is used to help dry excess sebum from the skin surface and prevent congestion. Individuals that have an allergy to aspirin should not use BHA’s as aspirin is a form of BHA, but is not salicylic acid.
Benzoyl Peroxide – A drug that is used in acne treatments to dry and exfoliate the skin to prevent the spread of bacteria and recurring blemishes. Available from 2.5% to 10% in both prescription and OTC skin care products; this ingredient causes skin sensitivity to ultraviolet and environmental exposure.
Biotin – A Vitamin B complex that aids in cellular reproduction.
B Vitamins – Thiamine (B1), riboflavin (B2), niacin (B3), pyridoxine (B6), pantothenic acid (B5), biotin (B7) and folic acid (B9) to name a few. Deficiencies in the varying B Vitamins can relate to certain skin conditions including acne or psoriasis.
Caprylic Acid – Commonly found in coconuts, this acid helps kill certain types of bacteria. Citric Acid – A weak alpha hydroxy acid that is derived from citrus fruits and exfoliates dead skin and functions as an antioxidant.
C Vitamin – Also known as Ascorbic Acid, this vitamin is beneficial is supporting and stimulating collagen and elastin in the skin, thus improving skin elasticity. Castor Oil – A triglyceride that is derived from the castor bean. It has many industrial uses but in skin care it is commonly used in the manufacturing of soap and has been used in folk medicine to help heal the skin.
Cysteine – An amino acid that is used in skin care products that
Cucumis Sativus – Cucumber
Chamomilla Recutita – Chamomile flower extract has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Calendula Officinalis – Commonly known as the marigold, it has anti-inflammatory properties.
Cocoa Butter – A natural emollient that also has antioxidant properties.
Cedarwood – Natural antiseptic that is derived from cedar trees.
Collagen – In the body, collagen fibers support cells and tissues, and can be found in the skin to give strength and support. As collagen deteriorates, wrinkles are formed on the skin. Synthetic collagen products, such as oligopeptides, can help stimulate collagen production and prevent further skin sagging.
Cyclomethicone – A form of silicone.
Contraindication – A term that is used to discourage a treatment because the outcome may be adverse.
D-Beta-Fructan – Assists in skin moisture.
D-Beta-Glucosamine – Promotes skin strength by stimulating collagen production.
DMAE (dimethylethanolamine) – Found naturally in fish, this ingredient helps to firm the skin and is best paired with alpha lipoic acid or L-ascorbic acid.
Dimethicone – Form of silicone.
D Vitamin – Several forms of Vitamin D are required to maintain organ and bone system functions. Vitamin D3 specifically is manufactured at the basal layer of skin with the absorption of ultraviolet rays.
E Vitamin – Also called tocopherol and tocotrienols, it is an effective antioxidant.
Ethyl Alcohol – Antiseptic found in hand sanitizers.
Essential Oil – Distilled plant materials that are used in products to give aroma and carry the medicinal properties of the plant in concentrated form.
Fragrance – An insignificant amount of essential oils that are used to give a pleasant aroma to a product.
Glycolic Acid – An alpha hydroxy acid that is derived organically from sugar cane and made synthetically. It has a small molecular structure and assists in skin exfoliation and disinfecting.
Glycerine – A humectant that offers smoothness to products.
Grape Seed Oil – fatty acid oil that is used to help retain skin moisture and offers antioxidant protection.
Glycine – An amino acid.
Grapefruit Seed Oil – oil that has disinfecting properties.
Hyaluronic Acid (Hyaluronate) – Assists in skin hydration by replenishing depleted naturally occurring Hyaluronic acid in skin cells. It is also used in injected skin fillers.
Honey – A natural antiseptic and skin-healing agent.
Hamamelis Virginiana – Commonly known as witch hazel, it has natural anti-inflammatory and astringent properties. Hydroquinone – A melanin-suppressing agent that is available from 2% to 4% and can be combined with Tretinoin to assist in the removal of hyperpigmentation.
Hemp Oil – An essential oil that is abundant in fatty acids and assists in skin moisture. Hydrocarbon Resin – As a by-product of the petrolatum process, it is a synthetic resin that is both colorless and odorless and used in hair removal waxes because of its hypoallergenic properties.
Irritant – An agent that causes inflammation, pain or discomfort as the result of cell damage or allergen response.
Isopropanol – Commonly known as rubbing alcohol, is an effective cleaning and disinfecting alcohol in 70% to 99% concentrations.
Jojoba Oil – A wax that is composed of fatty acids that best mimics human sebum and aids in healing and repair.
Kojic Acid – A by-product in rice fermentation, it assists in the removal of skin discolorations.
Lysine – An amino acid that aids in suppressing melanocytes activity.
Lactic Acid – An alpha hydroxy acid that is naturally derived from milk and is also synthetically made. Its large molecular structure allows the acid to sit on the skin surface and help smooth mottled or uneven skin tones.
Lecithin – An emulsifier in skin care products that prevents oil and water separation.
Lemon & Lime Oils – Citrus oils that have antiseptic and mild exfoliation properties.
Linoleic Acid – A natural fatty acid that helps retain skin moisture. It can be found in pumpkin seed oil, grape seed oil, safflower oil and coconut oil to name a few.
Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Extract – A natural emollient.
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Extract – When applied topically it helps soothe muscles and has antibacterial properties.
Melissa Officinalis Leaf (Balm) Extract – Has antibacterial properties.
Meadow foam Oil – Rich in fatty acids and is used as a lubricant.
Melanin – Pigment that is found in skin and hair. It is the skin’s natural defense against ultraviolet damage.
Natural – In skin care products, naturally derived ingredients are grown and processed into useable forms. Many of these ingredients can by synthetically manufactured to offer a consistent form. Synthetically derived ingredients are more beneficial in product use as they are not susceptible to fluxuating environmental conditions.
Oleic Acid – A natural fatty acid that helps retain skin moisture. It can be found in grape seed oil and pumpkin oil.
Oxygenating – In skin care, this term refers to the ability of a product or treatment to supply the cells with increased oxygen that may not be received from the blood supply.
Octisalate – A common sunscreen ingredient that absorbs ultraviolet light.
Octinoxate – A common sunscreen that absorbs UVB rays.
Palmitic Acid – A natural fatty acid that is also a form of Palmitate that helps maintain skin moisture. It is found in pumpkin seed oil and palm oil in addition to meats and cheese.
Parsol – The registered name of avobenzone, a common sunscreen ingredient.
Pumpkin Seed Oil – Abundant in vitamins and fatty acids, these fatty acids assist in reducing inflammation and protecting the skin while vitamins offer antioxidant protection.
Paraben – A preservative that has antibacterial and antifungal properties.
Polymer – A grouping of two or more molecular substances.
Panthenol – A humectant, emollient and moisturizer.
Potassium Sorbate – A food-grade preservative.
Primula Veris (Primrose) Extract – Used to aid in skin lightening.
Paraffin – A form of wax that is used as an emollient in skin care products. In hair removal waxes, it is combined with a microcrystalline wax to maintain heat and consistency.
Retinol – A fat-soluble form vitamin A that can also be modified into Tretinoin or isotretoin. In skin care it is used in anti-aging products to promote cellular turnover and stimulate collagen. In acne products both orally and topically to dry sebum.
Rosin – Processed pine resin.
Resin – Naturally derived from tree sap or synthetically made (hydrocarbon resin). It is used in hair removal waxes.
Resorcinol – A chemical compound with antiseptic properties. It is commonly used in Jessner Peel Solutions to eliminate the need for acid neutralization.
Retinoic Acid – Vitamin A, retinol, Tretinoin, isotretoin
Retinyl Palmitate – An ester form of vitamin A that separates into retinol/retinoic acid once it’s penetrated into the skin.
Salicylic Acid – A beta hydroxy acid that is oil soluble and benefits oily or acneic skin types by aiding in controlling oil production of the Pilosebaceous unit and decongesting the pores. It is available in both professional and retail products.
Shea Butter – A naturally derived from shea nuts, it is rich in fatty acids making it an effective moisturizing ingredient.
Sulfur – A naturally occurring mineral that aids acneic skin by helping to destroy bacteria while assisting in oil control.
Spinach – An edible leaf plant that is rich in multiple vitamins and thus offers antioxidant protection.
Safflower Seed Oil – Abundant in oleic and Linoleic fatty acids, thus aiding in skin moisture.
Stearic Acid – A waxy fatty acid that is used in many soaps to aid in hardening.
Spin Trap – A complex that offers intense antioxidant protection by transforming wayward oxygen molecules into a more useful form. Also called PBN, it is known for being more beneficial than natural antioxidants. Silicone – In skin care it is used as an emollient to give products a smooth application.
Tea Tree Oil – An essential oil that has both antiseptic and antifungal properties, and helps soothe distressed skin.
Tocopherol – Also known as vitamin e and is related to tocotrienol, it is a powerful antioxidant.
Titanium Dioxide – Used in skin care products to help brighten/whiten creams and is an effective ultraviolet absorbing agent for sunscreens. It is also used in hair removal waxes to give a creamy appearance while protecting the surface layer of skin from damage.
Triethanolamine – Used in skin care products to aid in balancing pH levels. Also called TEA. Triglyceride – One of the general terms for fatty acids. Examples include, palmitic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid.
Uric Acid – Also known as urea, it is a necessary component of many internal systems, it is commonly used in skin care to promote rehydration and offer antiseptic properties in acid and urea form. It is a by-product of human and animal waste, but is synthetically manufactured for commercial use. Natural urea is used in fertilizers.
Vitamins – Compounds that are classified by their function in the body. There are many forms of vitamins that are used in skin care products to perform specific functions and offer antioxidant protection.
Vulgaris (Acne) – The most common form of acne that is characterized by skin lesions (papules, pustules, open and closed comodones), excess sebum and can result in skin scarring or pitting. Many factors attribute to this form of acne, family history, bacterial infection or medications to name a few. Mild forms of acne can be treated with benzoyl peroxide, salicylic acid, topical antibacterial agents and alpha hydroxy acids. Moderate to sever cases that may involve inflammation may require strict home care with the above ingredients in addition to oral antibiotics and/or topical or oral isotretoin or Tretinoin.
Witch Hazel - it has natural anti-inflammatory and astringent properties. Can also be listed as Hamamelis Virginiana.
Xanthan Gum – An emulsifier in skin care products that prevents the product from separating and improves viscosity.
Yarrow – Used for its astringent properties and helps reduce inflammation.
Zinc Oxide – An ingredient that is used in sunscreen and mineral makeup that absorbs both UVA and UVB rays. It also prevents the growth of bacteria, viruses and fungi.